The 2015 MediaMag Production Award Winners

We’re delighted to announce the winning entries in the 2015 MediaMagazine Production Competition.

The Winners

We thought it was difficult coming up with our shortlist but selecting the winning entries in each category proved almost impossible for our Judges! Well done to everyone who made the shortlist – and heartfelt congratulations to all our winners. We enjoyed meeting you at the Screening and Award Ceremony, BFI Southbank.

Subscribers, sign in and go to MediaMag Clips to see the winning and shortlisted entries in each category. Not a subscriber? Click on here to see the winning film in each category.

Documentary

Judged by Mark Reid​

Winner

  • Lulu Senft, Ed Day (Graveney) for ‘London and the Blues

Click on here to see the winning film.

Shortlisted

  • Amritha Vadi (Farnborough) for ‘Memories’
  • Eli Beristain (Haydon) for ‘Pueblo’
  • Reme Dickinson, Rebecca Sanassy, Nathan Goodison (Dunraven) for ‘Vision’

Film Openings

Judged by Ian Wall

Winner

  • Scarlett Murphy, Gabriell Jackon, Khalil Seyidor (Hurtwood) for ‘Bastion of Blood’

Click on here to see the winning film.

Shortlisted

  • Gelsomina de Lucia and Tayla Humphris (Jesus and Mary) for ‘Dormant’
  • Antonio di Lena, James Mitchell, Jenny Buzagio, Alex Chatterji (St John the Baptist) for ‘The Cost’
  • Alistair Price, Ignacio Flores, Edward Rowe (Latymer) for ‘Payoff’
  • Oliver Davis, Charlie Walker, Robert Tann, Lily Stojsavlijevik (Claremont Fan) for ‘PSA’
  • Julia Stakhorska (Ashbourne) for ‘The Visioner’

Short Films

Judged by Ian Wall

Winner

  • Chris Bailey, Dominic Berry et al (Bradfield) for ‘Borderline’

Click on here to see the winning film.

Shortlisted

  • Hannah Gautrey (Long Road) for ‘Loot’
  • Sam Hunt (Wootton Upper) for ‘Desperate Abyss’
  • Sam Wells, Matthew Hooks (Graveney) for ‘None of a Kind’
  • Kitty Eaton-Kent (Finham Park) for ‘Distractions’
  • Ed Kondracki (James Gillespies) for ‘Night Sky’
  • Alexander Frey, Harry Gadsby, Scott Howard (Ringwood) for ‘Left Overs’
  • James Naughton, Natasha Lopez, Lauren West (St John Baptist) for ‘Day in, Day Out’
  • Isobel Stocker (Farnborough) for ‘Itch’

Music Videos

Judged by Lindy Heymann

Winner

  • Alexander Day (Ringwood) for ‘Hunger of the Pines’

Click on here to see the winning film.

Shortlisted

  • Ellie Robson, Jonathan Foulston, Zahra Mukadam (Great Baddow) for ‘Fast in My Car’
  • Katie Gass, Luke Lindsay, Santiago Giraldo, Henry Hawkins (Hurtwood) for ‘Let Me Think About it’
  • Cameron Perry (Berkhamsted) for ‘Geekin’
  • Josh Stevenson, Matthew Romo, Harry Kettensis, Ysabel Hudson-Searle (Latymer) for ‘Teen Spirit’
  • Finley Jeffrey-Geen, Ollie Rouse, Matthew Hill, Brendon Beavis (Long Road) for ‘Smokey Joe’s’
  • Shuhina Parvin, Aklima Begum, Shujata Begum, Farhana Uddin (Mulberry) for ‘We Get By’
  • Mia Barrett, Joseph Serfaty (JFS) for ‘Walking on Water’
  • Vedant Desai, Shyam, Brandon, Keval (Alperton) for ‘Powerless’

Special Creativity Awards – Presented by Jenny Grahame

  • Cameron Perry (Berkhamsted) for ‘Geekin’
  • Hannah Gautrey (Long Road) for ‘Loot’

Click on here to see the winning films.