emagazine Close Reading Competition Results 2015-2020
Here you can find out who won emagazine's Close Reading Competition 2015 to 2020 and download the winning entries.
2015
In 2015 the competition was judged by emagazine editors and Professor John Mullan.
Winner:
- Harriet Fisk, Berkhamstead School
Runners-up:
- Eleanor Burke, Highgate School
- Theodora Critchley, Withington Girls’ School
Highly commended:
- Toby Lucas, King Edward VI School, Stratford-Upon-Avon
- Ciara Farrelly, King Edward VI School, Stratford-Upon-Avon
- Hannah Chukwu, Xaverian College, Manchester
Download the extract here.
Download the winning entries here.
2016
In 2016 the competition was judged by emagazine editors and Professor Nicolas Tredell.
Winner:
- Georgina Thorpe, St Paul’s Girls’ School
Runners-up:
- Manon Keeble, Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryn Tawe
- Helena Mackie, Marlborough College
Highly commended:
- Lauren Falconer, The Lady Eleanor Holles School
Download the extract here:
Download the winning entries here:
2017
In 2017 the competition was judged by emagazine editors and Professor Judy Simons.
Winner
- Finlay Saeger, Winchester College
Runner-up
- Adem Berbic, Watford Grammar School
Highly commended
- Hana Davis, Ashford School
- Helena McBurney, Frances Holland School
- Kate Sparrow, Graveney School
Commended
- Harry McClean, Epsom College
- Iwan Stone, Abingdon School
- Maya Little, Bexhill College
- Maria Woodford, Waldegrave Sixth Form
- Pandora Molteno, JCoSS
Download the passage from The Glorious Heresies here.
Download the winning entries here.
2018
In 2018 the competition was judged by emagazine editors and John Mullan.
Winner
- Alia Derriey, Bromsgrove School
Runners-up
- Ellen Waters, Altrincham Girls’ Grammar School
- Laura Wilson, Keswick School
Highly-commended
- Katie Belok, Oxted School
- Zoë Pomphrett, Highgate School
Commended
- Catherine Abraham, Wellington College
- Alex Condie, Latymer Upper School
- Eliana Fitzmaurice, JCoSS
- Ibrahim Islam, Valentines High School Sixth Form
- Lara Monahan, Stamford High School
Download the passage from The Impressionists here.
Download the winning entries here.
2019
In 2019 the competition was judged by emagazine editors and Professor Ben Knights.
Winner
- Clementine Read – St Paul’s Girls’ School
Runners-up
- Eleanor Ward – Bristol Grammar School
- Sarah Ojoma Ben Edeh – London Academy of Tottenham
Shortlisted
- Victoria Atkin – Alder Grange School, Rossendale
- Oskar Bishop – Bristol Grammar School
- Lily Fowler – Marlborough College
- Connie Higgins – St Paul’s Girls’ School
- Polly Jones – Parkstone Grammar School
- Ellie Smyk – Bristol Grammar School
- Sophie Webber – John Mason School, Abingdon
Download the extract from Portrait of an Artist.
Download the winning entries here.
2020
Winner
- Deia Leykind, Francis Holland School
Runners-up
- Emilia Warr, Camden School For Girls
- Molly Elliott, Hall Cross Academy
- Amy Van Wingerden, Canford School
- Annie Cambpell, Highgate School
- Billy Blanchard, Winchester College
- Emily Buckroyd, Notting Hill And Ealing High School
- Harriet Blair, Lurgan College
- Iqra Aslam, High Storrs School
- Jan Goede, The Royal Grammar School High Wycombe
- Nina Jeffrey, Lycee International De St Germain En Laye
- Arthur Wills, The Latymer School
Download the extract from The Tenant of Wildfell Hall here.